Skip to main content

Waltham Forest

Man with a van in Waltham Forest, London

Hi, I’m Pedro — proud owner of Your Man With A Van Waltham Forest. I’m here to help people across E4, E10, E11 and E17 move home, shift offices and get their belongings where they need to be, without the stress. Whether you’re moving into one of the borough’s vibrant creative neighbourhoods, upsizing on the edge of Epping Forest or relocating a business in London’s first Borough of Culture, we turn up on time and handle your belongings with care. No drama, no hidden costs — just a straight-talking, reliable service from someone who genuinely knows Waltham Forest.

The services we provide

From house moves and flat clearances to office relocations across Waltham Forest and out to Chingford, Walthamstow and Leytonstone, we’ve got the local knowledge to get the job done properly. Tell us what you need below and we’ll get back to you sharpish.


5 Star Reviews

Paul Singh

Paul Singh

★★★★★

Great service from the owner, was available within a hour both on a Saturday and Sunday with a professional service! Rates were very competitive too! They helped load and off load our ...

July 13, 2025

hannah philbert

hannah philbert

★★★★★

From the very first consultation right through to receiving the final invoice, the communication was outstanding. I was kept fully informed at every stage, with quick, helpful responses...

December 20, 2025

Linnet O'Kane

Linnet O'Kane

★★★★★

Very efficient service. Abass kept me informed every step of the way regarding the collection and delivery of my unit. Took special care during delivery from shop to my house. Excellent...

June 18, 2025

Maria Korchik

Maria Korchik

★★★★★

The service was amazing ! Came on time, helped load and unload everything very neatly and put it in my flat, very polite and friendly. Would definitely recommend. Also took great care ...

November 11, 2025

Zeena Weekes

Zeena Weekes

★★★★★

I was sent two angels today. These two young men were absolutely incredible! They were so well-mannered, kind, and thoughtful throughout the entire move. They even called the day before...

November 29, 2025


    Promotional Offers

    We’re proud to support the brilliant people who keep our communities running. If you’re a health worker, member of the armed forces or a student, show us your Blue Light Card, Defence Discount Card or valid Student ID on moving day and we’ll take 10% straight off the bill — no fuss, no questions asked.

    Your Man With A Van Blue Light Discount
    10% Discount
    Your Man With A Van Student Discount
    10% Discount
    Your Man With A Van Defence Discount
    10% Discount

    Service Stories

    Here’s a look at some real stories 📖 from out in the field — from house removals across E4, E10 and E11 to single-item moves out to Chingford and beyond. These snapshots give you a feel for who we are, how we work, and the care and attention we put into every job here at Your Man With A Van Waltham Forest 👌

    Setting the scene

    We once did a move for a customer to York—a long drive, but one we will never forget for the weather and beautiful countryside, a big difference to London life.

    The client’s daughter was a student, moving into her parents’ flat, full of excitement for her new chapter. As we travelled north, the miles seemed to melt away beneath rolling hills and open skies. It was such a pretty scene: golden fields, stone cottages, and those winding country roads that made it feel like some kind of storybook drive.

    It reminded us to get out of the big smoke more often and see what a beautiful country we all live in.

    Abass Working

    Big Smiles 😂

    We once moved an elderly couple from a two-bedroom apartment into a retirement home, and it automatically turned into one of our most memorable moves. Of course, they required a little extra care and patience, but instead of the worry, they filled the day with so much laughter.

    The nonstop jokes from the husband about his wifes doily collection and counter jokes from the wife having to put up with him for 50 years, had us in stitches. Even when packing treasured memories, the atmosphere remained light and fun.

    It was a reminder that in almost every delicate move, all it takes is simple kindness and a pinch of humor to turn any day into a special day.

    Hoists Away

    There was one time we helped a customer move from a three-bed house to a second-floor flat. All was fine—until we got to their last sofa. It was one of those 4 seater monsters, way too large for the lift and not one you could dismantle.

    For one depressing moment, it felt impossible. But then teamwork and determination took over. With ropes, with care, and a little creativity, we hoisted it up through the balcony. Neighbours watched and held their breath as the sofa floated skyward.

    Finally, when it landed safely inside the flat, the customer’s relief turned to applause. It was one of those moments that don’t let you forget—every move has its own adventure.

    Rock band in van

    Rock n Roll.

    Once, we moved a rock band’s equipment from a stage in Hyde Park to a touring depot near Barnet, these total dudes were readying themselves for a huge european tour. And it was our job to make sure all their prized guitars, keyboards, and drum kit made it to the warehouse before a certain time and of course in pristine condition.

    The air was electric – cases of instruments, cables, and amps stacked to the roof, with everyone moving with purpose. Was such an impressive thing to see, everybody working in perfect harmony to get their operation on the road.

    We even grabbed this quick snap with some of the band members at 3am.  🙏


    Awards and Press

    We’re proud to have our hard work recognised! Check out our latest awards and press features celebrating the service, care, and community spirit behind Your Man With A Van Waltham Forest. 🥇⭐️

    SME National

    SME Business Awards 2025

    Your Man With A Van is thrilled to be named Best Nationwide Light Removals Service 2025 at the SME News Business Elite Awards. This national honour celebrates the team’s dedication, reliability, and customer care. With 60+ branches across the UK, Founder Daniel Robson-Scarborough thanked every franchise, team member, and customer for their continued trust.
    Prestige_SE

    Prestige Awards 2025

    Your Man With A Van has proudly won the Prestige Award for Best Removals Business – South East & London. This honour celebrates the team’s dedication, reliability, and friendly service. With over 2,900 five-star Google reviews, the company’s professionalism and care truly stand out. Founder Daniel Robson-Scarborough thanked both customers and teams for their trust and hard work.
    Best Removals Service London and South East

    Best Removals Service 2026

    Your Man With A Van have been awarded by Prestige Awards the Best Removals Service of the Year 2026 in London and the South East.

      What’s happening on Facebook?

      Ready When You Are

      🚚 If you’re after a proper removals team or simply a man-with-a-van that actually turns up and gets stuck in, you’ve come to the right place. We’re the guys who answer messages and phone calls fast, treat your stuff with care, and crack on without fuss. Whether it’s one item, a full house, or a bit of storage to tide you over, we’ll get you sorted quickly and without stress. 🙌 No job’s too small, no move’s too tricky (most of the time 😅) — just honest, reliable help from people who genuinely care about making your day smoother and your move hassle-free.

      From everyone at team Waltham Forest, we wish you a lovely day! 🌟 💛

      Waltham Forest

      Get in touch today

      Branch Form

      Frequently Asked Questions

      How much does a man with a van cost in Waltham Forest?
      The cost depends on a few factors — the volume of items you’re moving, the distance involved, access at both addresses and whether you’d like packing assistance. Rather than give you a figure that might not fit your situation, just fill in the quick quote form below and Abass will come back to you promptly with a clear, honest price. No hidden costs, no surprises.
      What areas do you cover from Waltham Forest?
      We’re based in Waltham Forest and cover E4, E10, E11, E17 as our core area, with regular runs out to Chingford, Walthamstow, Leytonstone and beyond. If you’re unsure whether we cover your route, just get in touch — we’re flexible and happy to discuss longer-distance moves too.
      Do you help with packing and unpacking?
      Yes — packing and unpacking is part of the service. Whether you need help wrapping fragile items, boxing everything up before the move or unpacking at the other end, we can take care of it. Just let us know when you get in touch and we’ll factor it into your quote.
      Are my belongings insured during the move?
      Yes, all moves carried out by Your Man With A Van Waltham Forest are covered by goods-in-transit insurance, so your belongings are protected throughout the journey. If you have any specific items of high value, just mention them when you book and we’ll make sure everything is handled with extra care.
      How far in advance should I book a man with a van in Waltham Forest?
      As a general rule, the earlier the better — particularly for weekend moves or end-of-month dates, which tend to fill up quickly. That said, we’ll always do our best to accommodate last-minute bookings where we can. If your move date is coming up fast, give us a call and we’ll see what we can do.
      What should I expect on moving day?
      Abass will arrive at the agreed time, ready to get things moving. We’ll load everything carefully, transport it securely to your new address and unload at the other end. If you’ve booked packing help, we’ll be with you ahead of moving day to get everything boxed up. The goal is a smooth, stress-free experience from start to finish.

      Latest Articles

      Planning a house move in Waltham Forest, relocating a business or just need something shifted that won’t fit in the car boot? Our latest articles are packed with packing hacks, practical moving tips and advice from our nationwide network of trusted movers. You’ll also find our award wins, local Waltham Forest branch stories and behind-the-scenes updates here too!